Past Award Winners

Colorado Teachers Awards logo


District 60 / Pueblo City Schools

2016
Kristine Cason, Belmont Elementary School
Michelle Meier, Belmont Elementary School
Nicole Oreskovich, Fountain International Magnet School

2015

Linda Garcia, Risley International Academy of Innovation
Diane Gilfillan, Fountain International Magnet School
Mark Sims, Corwin International Magnet School

2014

Ronda Gettel, Highland Park Elementary School
Vivian Jesik, Highland Park Elementary School
Emiteria "Mitty" Solano, Irving Elementary School

2013
Brian Domina, Central High School
Cheryl Linn,Fountain International Magnet School
Melisa Maes- Johnson, Heaton Middle School

2012
Regina Cacciatore,Goodnight School
Gayle Dorsey-Spitz,Pitts Middle School
Abigail Spillman,Heritage Elementary School

2011
Dawn Johnson, Morton Elementary School
Ray LeMasters, East High School

2010
Paula Quinn, East High School
Trina Byrd, Sunset Park Elementary School

2008
Lynne Brunjak, South Park Elementary School
Marybeth "Betsy" Coffman, Heaton Middle School
Wayne Gordon, Keating Education Center

2007
Donna Ecklund, Beulah Heights Elementary School
Nancy Groves,East High School
Earl Wade Kliesen, Bessemer Academy
Sandy Kochenberger,Sunset Park Elementary School

2006
Julie Frink, Bessemer Academy
Susan Keenan, Keating Education Center
Karen Purkey,Sunset Park Elementary School
Cathy Valentine,Bradford Elementary School

2005
Erlinda Finn, Minnequa Elementary School
Rita Marquez,Bessemer Academy
Kimberly Milberger, Spann School
Cherilyn Robeda, Carlile Elementary School

2004
Mario Nogare, East High School
Connie Elson, Carlile Elementary School
Stephanie Smith, Bradford Elementary School

2003
Helena Atlas-Acuna, Franklin Elementary School
Sally Pappas, East High School
Karen Pike, Centennial High School

2002
Silvio Caputo, East High School
Martha Poole, Heritage Elementary School
Vivian Trujillo, Minnequa Elementary School
Deborah Woodward, Carlile Elementary School

2001
Sally Keller, Central High School
Lorraine Rector, Sunset Park Elementary School
Tracy Vinci, Sunset Park Elementary School

2000
Karen Brown, Bessemer Elementary School
Sue Phillips, Franklin Elementary School
Char Lou Simonson, Belmont Elementary School

1999
Denise Berens, Franklin Elementary School
Judy Wodishek, Central High School

1998
Michael Almeda, Heaton Middle School
Vivian Armijo, Bradford Elementary School
Suzanne Aronofsky, Centennial High School
Janet Clark, Columbian Elementary School
Rhonda Gomez-Holcomb, Bessemer Elementary School
Roseanne E. Madrid, Bradford Elementary School

1997
Donna Gomez- Schuette, Bessemer Elementary School
Stella lsais, Columbian Elementary School
Marlene Simonich, Highland Park Elementary School
Paul Zschokke, Highland Park Elementary School

1996
Joanna Andenucio, Bessemer Elementary School
John Gallina, Belmont Elementary School
Mary Louise Romero, Minnequa Elementary School

1994
Deborah S. Baer, Fountain Elementary School
Lorene M. Shallbetter, Hyde Park Elementary

1993
Candace Allen, Centennial High School
Louis Lile, Pitts Middle School
Ralph Purcell, Goodnight Elementary School

1992
Evelyn Boss, Morton Elementary School
Bette Lunn, East High School
Lucille Santistevan-Stollsteimer, Fountain Elementary School

1991
Ann C. Brown, South Park Elementary School
Jack R. Hitchcock, Highland Park Elementary School
Cassandra M. Pearson, Goodnight Elementary School

1990
Gloria T. Guerrero, Risley Middle School
Pamela F. Heaton, Morton Elementary School
Mary R. Rodriguez, Freed Middle School

1989
Judith A. Chandler, Columbian Elementary School
Lewis DeAngelo, Roncalli Middle School
J. Adrian Gonzales, East High School
Betty A. Gallina, Sunset Park Elementary School- Honorable Mention

1988
Linda S. Chandler, Beulah Heights Elementary School
Patricia l. Coyne, Highland Park Elementary School
Connie M. Meek, Centennial High School

1987
Elizabeth M. Patrick, Haaff Elementary School
Marcia Spinuzzi-Townsend, Fountain Elementary School
Jeanette Trujillo, Fountain Elementary School- Honorable Mention

1986
Charles Abbate, Spann Elementary School
Michael DeLuca, Freed Middle School
Anne Whitfield, Corwin Middle School

1985
Hazel Petrocco, Sunset Park Elementary School
Britt Takara, Irving Elementary School
Betty Truelove, Spann Elementary School

1984
Sylvia Lane, Fountain Elementary School
Beatrice Medina, Spann Elementary School
Alfred Valliant, South High School
Nominations

CONTACT:

Val Vigil
Executive Assistant –
Pueblo City Schools

719-549-7178